Program Description

The Electronics program is designed to prepare students for careers in electronics professions. Learning opportunities develop academic, technical, and professional knowledge and skills  required for job acquisition, retention, and advancement. Program graduates are to be competent in the general areas of communications, mathematics, computer literacy, and interpersonal relations. The program emphasizes a combination of electronics technology theory and practical application necessary for successful employment using both manual and computerized electronics systems. Electronics Technology program graduates receive an Electronics Technology Associate of Applied Science degree or diploma which qualifies them as electronics technicians with a specialization in biomedical instrumentation, communications electronics, computer electronics, general electronics, industrial electronics, or telecommunications electronics.

Degrees
Electronics Technology Degree (60 hrs)
core courses
 
ENGL 1101 Composition and Rhetoric
3
Choose one of the following three courses
PSYC 1101 Introductory Psychology
(3)
SOCI 1101 Introduction to Sociology
(3)
ECON 1101 Principles of Economics
(3)
MATH 1111 College Algebra
3
Choose one of the following three courses
ENGL 1102 Literature and Composition
(3)
HUMN 1101 Introduction to Humanities
(3)
ARTS 1101 Art Appreciation
(3)
Choose one of the following two courses
MATH 1112 CollegeTrigonometry
(3)
MATH 1113 Precalculus
(3)
COMP 1000 Introduction to Computers
3
ELCR 1005 Soldering Technology
1
ELCR 1010 Direct Current Circuits
5
 
Biomedical Instrumentation Technology
occupational courses
 
ALHS 1010 Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology
5
ALHS 1090 MedTerm/Allied Health Sciences
2
BMET 1231 Medical Equipment Func & Op I
4
BMET 2242 Medical Equipment Function and Operation II
4
BMET 2243 Internship Medical Systems
3
 
Communications Electronics Technology
occupational courses
 
ELCR 2210 Advanced Circuit Analysis
5
ELCR 2220 Advanced Modulation Techniques
3
ELCR 2230 Antenna and Transmission Lines
3
ELCR 2240 Microwave Communications&Radar
3
ELCR 2250 Optical Comm Techniques
3
 
Industrial Electronics Technology
occupational courses
 
ELCR 2110 Process Control
3
ELCR 2120 Motor Controls
3
ELCR 2130 Programmable Controllers
3
ELCR 2140 Mechanical Devices
2
ELCR 2150 Fluid Power
2
ELCR 2160 Advanced Microprocessors and Robotics
3
 
Field Occupation
occupational courses
 
Choose from courses listed below for 16 cr.:
CIST 1001 Computer Concepts
(4)
CIST 1122 Hardware Install&Maintenance
(4)
CIST 1130 Operating Systems Concepts
(3)
CIST 1401 Computer Networking Fundament
(4)
CIST 2122 A+ Preparation
(3)
DIET 1010 Diesel ELCT&Electronic Syst
(7)
DIET 1040 Diesel Truck&Heavy Equip HVAC
(3)
ELCR 2600 Telecommunication&Data Cabling
(3)
 


Diplomas
Electronics Technology Diploma (56 hrs)
core courses
 
ENGL 1010 Fundamentals of English I
3
MATH 1013 Algebraic Concepts
3
EMPL 1000 Interpersonal Relations and Professional Development
2
Choose one of the following two courses
MATH 1015 Geometry and Trigonometry
(3)
MATH 1017 Trigonometry
(3)
COMP 1000 Introduction to Computers
3
ELCR 1005 Soldering Technology
1
ELCR 1010 Direct Current Circuits
5
ELCR 1020 Alternating Current Circuits
7
ELCR 1030 Solid State Devices
5
ELCR 1040 Digital & Microprocessor Fund
5
ELCR 1060 Linear Integrated Circuits
3
 
Biomedical Instrumentation Technology
occupational courses
 
ALHS 1010 Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology
5
ALHS 1090 MedTerm/Allied Health Sciences
2
BMET 1231 Medical Equipment Func & Op I
4
BMET 2242 Medical Equipment Function and Operation II
4
BMET 2243 Internship Medical Systems
3
 
Communications Electronics Technology
occupational courses
 
ELCR 2210 Advanced Circuit Analysis
5
ELCR 2220 Advanced Modulation Techniques
3
ELCR 2230 Antenna and Transmission Lines
3
ELCR 2240 Microwave Communications&Radar
3
ELCR 2250 Optical Comm Techniques
3
 
Industrial Electronics Technology
occupational courses
 
ELCR 2110 Process Control
3
ELCR 2120 Motor Controls
3
ELCR 2130 Programmable Controllers
3
ELCR 2140 Mechanical Devices
2
ELCR 2150 Fluid Power
2
ELCR 2160 Advanced Microprocessors and Robotics
3
 
Field Occupation
occupational courses
 
Choose from courses listed below for 16 cr.:
CIST 1001 Computer Concepts
(4)
CIST 1122 Hardware Install&Maintenance
(4)
CIST 1130 Operating Systems Concepts
(3)
CIST 1401 Computer Networking Fundament
(4)
CIST 2122 A+ Preparation
(3)
DIET 1010 Diesel ELCT&Electronic Syst
(7)
DIET 1040 Diesel Truck&Heavy Equip HVAC
(3)
ELCR 2600 Telecommunication&Data Cabling
(3)
 


TCCs
Mobile Electronics Technician - ME61
IDFC 1011 Direct Current I
3
IDFC 1012 Alternating Current I
3
ELCR 1005 Soldering Technology
1
ELCR 1300 Mobile Audio and Video Systems
3
Telecommunications Network Specialist - TN11
ELCR 2600 Telecommunication&Data Cabling
3
CIST 2441 Network Home & Small Business
4
CIST 2443 Cisco Routing and Switching
4
CIST 2442 Cisco Working at a Small-to-Medium Business or ISP
4




*All program information subject to change without notice.

 

Program Admission Information

High school diploma or GED Required for admission.

ACCUPLACER SCORES

Min. ScoresDegreeDiploma
Sentence Skills 70 60
Reading Comp. 64 55
Arithmetic N/A N/A
Algebra 57 41